U.S. population by states (2022)

Find below the populations of each state of the United states of America (USA) from top to bottom. The source is the U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division.

The population of the United States of America is 331,449,281.

Overall rankStatePopulation (2020 census)Percentage of U.S. population
1California39,576,75711.80%
2Texas29,183,2908.70%
3Florida21,570,5276.43%
4New York20,215,7516.03%
5Pennsylvania13,011,8443.88%
6Illinois12,822,7393.82%
7Ohio11,808,8483.52%
8Georgia10,725,2743.20%
9North Carolina10,453,9483.12%
10Michigan10,084,4423.01%
11New Jersey9,294,4932.77%
12Virginia8,654,5422.8%
13Washington7,715,9462.30%
14Arizona7,158,9232.13%
15Massachusetts7,033,4692.10%
16Tennessee6,916,8972.06%
17Indiana6,790,2802.02%
18Maryland6,185,2781.84%
19Missouri6,160,2811.84%
20Wisconsin5,897,4731.76%
21Colorado5,782,1711.72%
22Minnesota5,709,7521.70%
23South Carolina5,124,7121.53%
24Alabama5,030,0531.50%
25Louisiana4,661,4681.39%
26Kentucky4,509,3421.34%
27Oregon4,241,5001.26%
28Oklahoma3,963,5161.18%
29Connecticut3,608,2981.08%
30Utah3,271,6160.98%
31Iowa3,192,4060.95%
32Nevada3,108,4620.93%
33Arkansas3,013,7560.90%
34Mississippi2,963,9140.88%
35Kansas2,940,8650.88%
36New Mexico2,120,2200.63%
37Nebraska1,963,3330.59%
38Idaho1,841,3770.55%
39West Virginia1,795,0450.54%
40Hawaii1,460,1370.44%
41New Hampshire1,379,0890.41%
42Maine1,363,5820.41%
43Rhode Island1,098,1630.33%
44Montana1,085,4070.32%
45Delaware990,8370.30%
46South Dakota887,7700.26%
47North Dakota779,7020.23%
48Alaska736,0810.22%
49District of Columbia689,5450.21%
50Vermont643,5030.19%
51Wyoming577,7190.17%

10 Comments

Leave a Comment