U.S. population by states (2021)

Find below the populations of each state of the United states of America (USA) from top to bottom. The source is the U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division.

The population of the United States of America is 331,449,281.

Overall rankStatePopulation (2020 census)Percentage of U.S. population
1California39,576,75711.80%
2Texas29,183,2908.70%
3Florida21,570,5276.43%
4New York20,215,7516.03%
5Pennsylvania13,011,8443.88%
6Illinois12,822,7393.82%
7Ohio11,808,8483.52%
8Georgia10,725,2743.20%
9North Carolina10,453,9483.12%
10Michigan10,084,4423.01%
11New Jersey9,294,4932.77%
12Virginia8,654,5422.8%
13Washington7,715,9462.30%
14Arizona7,158,9232.13%
15Massachusetts7,033,4692.10%
16Tennessee6,916,8972.06%
17Indiana6,790,2802.02%
18Maryland6,185,2781.84%
19Missouri6,160,2811.84%
20Wisconsin5,897,4731.76%
21Colorado5,782,1711.72%
22Minnesota5,709,7521.70%
23South Carolina5,124,7121.53%
24Alabama5,030,0531.50%
25Louisiana4,661,4681.39%
26Kentucky4,509,3421.34%
27Oregon4,241,5001.26%
28Oklahoma3,963,5161.18%
29Connecticut3,608,2981.08%
30Utah3,271,6160.98%
31Iowa3,192,4060.95%
32Nevada3,108,4620.93%
33Arkansas3,013,7560.90%
34Mississippi2,963,9140.88%
35Kansas2,940,8650.88%
36New Mexico2,120,2200.63%
37Nebraska1,963,3330.59%
38Idaho1,841,3770.55%
39West Virginia1,795,0450.54%
40Hawaii1,460,1370.44%
41New Hampshire1,379,0890.41%
42Maine1,363,5820.41%
43Rhode Island1,098,1630.33%
44Montana1,085,4070.32%
45Delaware990,8370.30%
46South Dakota887,7700.26%
47North Dakota779,7020.23%
48Alaska736,0810.22%
49District of Columbia689,5450.21%
50Vermont643,5030.19%
51Wyoming577,7190.17%
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
5 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
anonymous

Just want to say DC is not a state.

Gregory Gray

Should be. Had more people than Vermont and Wyoming.

Mike

So does Kansas City…

Dan

DC can’t be a state, not without amending the constitution. Parts of DC could be given back to VA and MD, that would provide representation for those people.

anonymous

Puerto Rico has 2.8 million U.S. Citizens. They should be a state.