African American population in the USA by states (2021)

African Americans make up 14.2% of the United States of America’s population based on the 2019 estimate. That translate to 46,713,850.

Find below the population of African Americans in the United States of America by states. It is ranked by states or territory with the most African American population. The source is U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division.

Overall rankState or territoryPopulation (2019 estimate)Percentage
1Georgia3,996,69733.5%
2Texas3,908,28713.5%
3Florida3,772,87417.6%
4New York3,424,00217.6%
5California2,782,4467.0%
6North Carolina2,424,13223.1%
7Illinois1,951,68115.4%
8Maryland1,946,93232.2%
9Virginia1,820,89121.3%
10Ohio1,686,72914.4%
11Pennsylvania1,649,73712.9%
12Louisiana1,554,29733.4%
13Michigan1,528,77915.3%
14South Carolina1,441,53028.0%
15Alabama1,364,47427.8%
16New Jersey1,339,57415.1%
17Tennessee1,228,97318.0%
18Mississippi1,156,49738.9%
19Missouri792,19712.9%
20Indiana740,15011.0%
21Massachusetts684,7869.0%
22Puerto Rico609,27919.1%
23Arkansas502,91316.7%
24Connecticut470,79113.2%
25Minnesota454,1168.1%
26Wisconsin438,7197.5%
27Arizona434,6126.0%
28Washington429,7185.6%
29Kentucky424,7169.5%
30Oklahoma365,8839.2%
31Nevada347,48911.3%
32District of Columbia333,31247.2%
33Colorado313,7375.4%
34Delaware237,78024.4%
35Kansas214,7147.4%
36Iowa162,7105.2%
37Oregon124,5023.0%
38Nebraska117,4086.1%
39Rhode Island101,5799.6%
40West Virginia86,4264.8%
41Virgin Islands (U.S.)80,90876.0%
42New Mexico70,2543.4%
43Utah61,7661.9%
44Hawaii49,0413.5%
45Alaska34,6394.7%
46Maine32,3132.4%
47New Hampshire30,5572.2%
48North Dakota30,0673.9%
49South Dakota26,6793.0%
50Idaho21,6661.2%
51Montana14,6081.4%
52Vermont13,0422.1%
53Wyoming12,4282.1%
54Guam1,5401.0%
55Northern Mariana Islands550.1%
56American Samoa130.02%
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments