White American population in the U.S. by states (2021)

White Americans makes up the majority of the population of the United States of America. Current estimates from the United States Census Bureau estimates that White Americans make up 76.3% of the U.S. population.

Find below the population of Whites in the United States of America.

The data is from the U.S. Census Bureau.

RankStatePopulationPercentage
1California28,611,16072.37%
2Texas22,404,11879.15%
3Florida16,247,61377.43%
4New York13,807,12769.56%
5Pennsylvania10,507,78082.06%
6Illinois9,864,94277.06%
7Ohio9,579,20782.16%
8Michigan7,914,41879.44%
9North Carolina7,276,99570.83%
10New Jersey6,489,40972.06%
11Georgia6,341,76860.81%
12Virginia5,904,47269.71%
13Washington5,887,06079.49%
14Arizona5,827,86683.06%
15Indiana5,690,92985.36%
16Massachusetts5,576,72581.29%
17Tennessee5,276,74878.57%
18Missouri5,080,44483.10%
19Wisconsin5,060,89187.32%
20Colorado4,894,37287.29%
21Minnesota4,708,21584.43%
22Kentucky3,908,96487.76%
23Oregon3,607,51587.08%
24Maryland3,568,67958.96%
25South Carolina3,440,14168.47%
26Alabama3,374,13169.22%
27Louisiana2,951,00363.00%
28Oklahoma2,921,39074.32%
29Connecticut2,879,75980.26%
30Iowa2,864,66491.06%
31Utah2,820,38790.93%
32Kansas2,519,17686.47%
33Arkansas2,381,66279.27%
34Nevada2,235,65774.57%
35Mississippi1,766,95059.21%
36New Mexico1,715,62382.16%
37Nebraska1,700,88188.58%
38West Virginia1,699,26693.58%
39Idaho1,599,81493.18%
40Maine1,264,74494.67%
41New Hampshire1,256,80793.59%
42Montana935,79289.08%
43Rhode Island890,88384.07%
44South Dakota738,55484.92%
45Delaware670,51269.70%
46North Dakota661,21787.53%
47Vermont589,16394.47%
48Wyoming537,39692.76%
49Alaska486,72465.79%
50Hawaii366,54625.67%
51District of Columbia313,23445.14%

Leave a Comment