Hispanic and Latino population in the U.S. by states (2021)

Hispanic and Latino make up 18.5% of the population of the United States of America. That translates to about 60.48 million.

Find below the population of Hispanic and Latino in the United States of America by states. The state with the most population ranks number one and the one with the least, ranks last.

The data for this ranking is from the U.S. Census Bureau.

RankStatePopulationPercentage
1California15,327,70039.02%
2Texas11,116,90039.34%
3Florida5,346,68025.58%
4New York3,720,98019.01%
5Pennsylvania935,2167.31%
6Illinois2,186,39017.12%
7Ohio443,4153.80%
8Georgia992,3949.54%
9North Carolina962,6659.38%
10Michigan507,3535.09%
11New Jersey1,794,74020.21%
12Virginia792,0019.37%
13Washington937,57912.66%
14Arizona2,208,66031.33%
15Massachusetts809,17911.81%
16Tennessee364,1745.43%
17Indiana461,8506.93%
18Missouri254,7914.17%
19Maryland606,48210.08%
20Wisconsin394,3926.81%
21Colorado1,208,17021.53%
22Minnesota299,5565.38%
23South Carolina285,4585.69%
24Alabama208,6264.28%
25Louisiana239,1645.13%
26Kentucky162,9943.66%
27Oregon537,21713.01%
28Oklahoma417,90610.63%
29Connecticut574,24016.06%
30Iowa188,3116.00%
31Utah434,83214.04%
32Arkansas224,1307.47%
33Mississippi91,2023.06%
34Nevada853,04128.70%
35Kansas345,68011.88%
36New Mexico1,020,82048.79%
37Nebraska208,27110.88%
38West Virginia28,3681.56%
39Idaho215,47612.54%
40Hawaii149,11810.49%
41New Hampshire50,4933.75%
42Maine22,1001.65%
43Rhode Island163,22615.44%
44Montana40,3143.84%
45Delaware88,3649.23%
46South Dakota33,0243.79%
47North Dakota28,3173.74%
48Alaska51,8707.04%
49Vermont12,0381.93%
50Wyoming57,3419.87%
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments