Native American population in the U.S. by states (2021)

Native Americans or American Indians are regarded as the First American, they are the indigenous people of the United States. But how is their population? Current estimates from the United States Census Bureau put the percentage of Native Americans at 1.3% of the entire U.S. population.

Find below the population of Native Americans in the United States of America.

The data below is from the U.S. Census Bureau.

RankStatePopulation (2010)Percentage
1California362,8011.0%
2Oklahoma321,6878.6%
3Arizona296,5294.6%
4New Mexico193,2229.4%
5Texas170,9720.7%
6North Carolina122,1101.3%
7New York106,9060.6%
8Alaska104,87114.8%
9Washington103,8691.5%
10South Dakota71,8178.8%
11Florida71,4580.4%
12Montana62,5556.3%
13Michigan62,0070.6%
14Minnesota60,9161.1%
15Colorado56,0101.1%
16Wisconsin54,5261.0%
17Oregon53,2031.4%
18Illinois43,9630.3%
19North Dakota36,5915.4%
20Utah32,9271.2%
21Georgia32,1510.3%
22Nevada32,0621.2%
23Louisiana30,5790.7%
24Virginia29,2250.4%
25New Jersey29,0260.3%
26Alabama28,2180.6%
27Kansas28,1501.0%
28Missouri27,3760.5%
29Pennsylvania26,8430.2%
30Ohio25,2920.2%
31Arkansas22,2480.8%
32Idaho21,4411.4%
33Maryland20,4200.4%
34Tennessee19,9940.3%
35South Carolina19,5240.4%
36Massachusetts18,8500.3%
37Indiana18,4620.3%
38Nebraska18,4271.2%
39Mississippi15,0300.5%
40Wyoming13,3362.4%
41Connecticut11,2560.3%
42Iowa11,0840.4%
43Kentucky10,1200.2%
44Maine8,5680.6%
45Rhode Island6,0580.6%
46Delaware4,1810.5%
47Hawaii4,1640.3%
48West Virginia3,7870.2%
49New Hampshire3,1500.2%
50Vermont2,2070.4%
51District of Columbia2,0790.3%
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments