U.S. GDP ranked by states (2021)

The United States of America is the biggest economy in the world with a GDP of 21.43 trillion US dollars. Here is a ranking of U.S. GDP by states and territories.

The data used for this ranking is from the Bureau of Economic Analysis.

RankState or TerritoryNominal GDP 2020
(US $ Million)
Nominal GDP 2019
(US $ Million)
1California3,091,871.53,132,800.6
2Texas1,759,734.41,843,802.7
3New York1,699,044.71,772,260.7
4Florida1,095,888.21,106,500.1
5Illinois863,516.7885,583.0
6Pennsylvania780,176.1808,737.5
7Ohio675,037.3695,361.6
8Georgia619,240.0625,713.6
9New Jersey619,061.1634,783.6
10Washington618,704.9612,996.5
11North Carolina586,136.2591,600.9
12Massachusetts584,039.0596,593.1
13Virginia551,760.3556,905.2
14Michigan515,928.3536,888.3
15Maryland422,726.4426,747.4
16Colorado390,098.7392,986.0
17Minnesota374,351.8383,777.0
18Indiana372,636.7379,684.1
19Arizona372,461.0370,119.1
20Tennessee364,485.9376,582.4
21Wisconsin338,678.4349,416.5
22Missouri321,708.8328,400.6
23Connecticut280,900.3287,822.2
24Oregon250,458.5253,623.2
25Louisiana241,990.8256,918.5
26South Carolina241,688.7247,543.8
27Alabama224,870.6228,142.6
28Kentucky210,024.2215,398.9
29Utah194,985.8192,519.2
30Iowa192,710.2194,658.1
31Oklahoma186,581.4202,036.1
32Kansas173,298.3176,493.1
33Nevada172,597.6178,199.4
34District of Columbia143,532.7143,389.3
35Arkansas129,073.9130,954.1
36Nebraska128,808.7130,011.8
37Mississippi114,200.6115,971.3
38New Mexico100,310.1105,143.4
39Hawaii89,856.295,744.3
40New Hampshire85,109.387,634.1
41Idaho84,032.283,665.5
42Delaware75,512.577,082.4
43West Virginia73,709.278,863.9
44Maine66,196.067,717.1
45Rhode Island60,224.761,883.8
46South Dakota54,852.154,940.9
47North Dakota54,032.957,180.9
48Montana51,488.752,934.6
49Alaska50,246.754,385.6
50Wyoming36,241.540,420.1
51Vermont32,796.734,013.4
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments