Most religious states in the United States of America 2022

Religion played a big role in the founding of the United States of America. With many of the founding fathers being themselves Christian. The U.S was mostly built on Christian values with the dollar having an inscription of “In God we trust.”

From the outside, it may seem as if America has shifted from its religious values, but that is wrong. The Majority of Americans identify with a religion. Here is a list of the most religious states in the United States of America. The data for this ranking is from Pew Research Survey.

StateReligiosity RankBelieve in God with CertaintyConsider Religion ImportantPray DailyAttend Weekly Worship Services
Alabama182%77%73%51%
Mississippi182%74%75%49%
Tennessee378%71%70%51%
Louisiana475%71%68%46%
South Carolina574%69%66%47%
Arkansas577%70%65%41%
West Virginia777%64%68%46%
Georgia874%64%64%42%
Oklahoma871%64%65%43%
North Carolina1073%62%66%39%
Texas1169%63%63%42%
Utah1161%58%61%53%
Kentucky1375%63%63%39%
Virginia1467%60%60%44%
Missouri1570%56%59%37%
South Dakota1669%57%56%36%
Ohio1767%56%57%38%
New Mexico1863%59%55%36%
New Jersey1960%50%53%35%
Iowa1966%53%50%36%
Kansas1966%50%53%37%
Florida2264%53%56%35%
Indiana2263%53%52%37%
Maryland2264%50%51%31%
Nebraska2266%54%52%39%
Wyoming2266%49%53%38%
Pennsylvania2761%51%54%34%
Michigan2763%50%53%33%
Arizona2762%51%55%34%
North Dakota2764%53%51%33%
District of Columbia2755%50%51%28%
Delaware3261%46%49%34%
Illinois3361%50%51%34%
Idaho3362%51%50%35%
California3554%47%51%31%
Minnesota3556%46%47%34%
Nevada3559%44%48%31%
Rhode Island3560%48%48%36%
Oregon3957%45%45%29%
Montana3964%44%51%31%
Colorado4155%47%50%30%
Hawaii4162%44%52%28%
New York4356%45%48%29%
Washington4455%44%46%30%
Wisconsin4456%44%46%27%
Alaska4455%41%49%30%
Connecticut4754%42%47%28%
Maine4848%34%35%22%
Vermont4841%32%33%21%
Massachusetts5040%33%37%23%
New Hampshire5043%33%36%22%

Leave a Comment