Politics

List of Wisconsin governors from first to last

Wisconsin joined the Union on May 29, 1848, as the 30th state. This event marked the transition of Wisconsin from a U.S. territory into a full state of the United States of America, following the approval of its state constitution and the fulfillment of other requirements set by Congress.

Nelson Dewey became the first governor of Wisconsin on June 7, 1848.

Here is a chronological list of the governors of Wisconsin from First to last.

No.GovernorTerm in OfficeParty
1Nelson DeweyJune 7, 1848 – January 5, 1852Democratic
2Leonard J. FarwellJanuary 5, 1852 – January 2, 1854Whig
3William A. BarstowJanuary 2, 1854 – March 21, 1856Democratic
4Arthur MacArthur Sr.March 21, 1856 – March 25, 1856Democratic
5Coles BashfordMarch 25, 1856 – January 4, 1858Republican
6Alexander RandallJanuary 4, 1858 – January 6, 1862Republican
7Louis P. HarveyJanuary 6, 1862 – April 19, 1862Republican
8Edward SalomonApril 19, 1862 – January 4, 1864Republican
9James T. LewisJanuary 4, 1864 – January 1, 1866Republican
10Lucius FairchildJanuary 1, 1866 – January 1, 1872Republican
11Cadwallader C. WashburnJanuary 1, 1872 – January 5, 1874Republican
12William Robert TaylorJanuary 5, 1874 – January 3, 1876Reform
13Harrison LudingtonJanuary 3, 1876 – January 7, 1878Republican
14William E. SmithJanuary 7, 1878 – January 2, 1882Republican
15Jeremiah McLain RuskJanuary 2, 1882 – January 7, 1889Republican
16William D. HoardJanuary 7, 1889 – January 5, 1891Republican
17George Wilbur PeckJanuary 5, 1891 – January 7, 1895Democratic
18William H. UphamJanuary 7, 1895 – January 4, 1897Republican
19Edward ScofieldJanuary 4, 1897 – January 7, 1901Republican
20Robert M. La FolletteJanuary 7, 1901 – January 1, 1906Republican
21James O. DavidsonJanuary 1, 1906 – January 2, 1911Republican
22Francis E. McGovernJanuary 2, 1911 – January 4, 1915Republican
23Emanuel L. PhilippJanuary 4, 1915 – January 3, 1921Republican
24John J. BlaineJanuary 3, 1921 – January 3, 1927Republican
25Fred R. ZimmermanJanuary 3, 1927 – January 7, 1929Republican
26Walter J. Kohler Sr.January 7, 1929 – January 5, 1931Republican
27Philip La FolletteJanuary 5, 1931 – January 2, 1933Republican
28Albert G. SchmedemanJanuary 2, 1933 – January 7, 1935Democratic
29Philip La FolletteJanuary 7, 1935 – January 2, 1939Progressive
30Julius P. HeilJanuary 2, 1939 – January 4, 1943Republican
31Walter Samuel GoodlandJanuary 4, 1943 – March 12, 1947Republican
32Oscar RennebohmMarch 12, 1947 – January 1, 1951Republican
33Walter J. Kohler Jr.January 1, 1951 – January 7, 1957Republican
34Vernon Wallace ThomsonJanuary 7, 1957 – January 5, 1959Republican
35Gaylord NelsonJanuary 5, 1959 – January 7, 1963Democratic
36John W. Reynolds Jr.January 7, 1963 – January 4, 1965Democratic
37Warren P. KnowlesJanuary 4, 1965 – January 4, 1971Republican
38Patrick LuceyJanuary 4, 1971 – July 6, 1977Democratic
39Martin J. SchreiberJuly 6, 1977 – January 3, 1979Democratic
40Lee S. DreyfusJanuary 3, 1979 – January 3, 1983Republican
41Tony EarlJanuary 3, 1983 – January 5, 1987Democratic
42Tommy ThompsonJanuary 5, 1987 – February 1, 2001Republican
43Scott McCallumFebruary 1, 2001 – January 6, 2003Republican
44Jim DoyleJanuary 6, 2003 – January 3, 2011Democratic
45Scott WalkerJanuary 3, 2011 – January 7, 2019Republican
46Tony EversJanuary 7, 2019 – IncumbentDemocratic

Note: Orland Steen Loomis won election in 1942 as a Progressive but died before taking office

Leave a Comment