Best states to do business in the United States (2022)

Starting a business in the right place is very important. Here is a ranking of the best states to do business in the United States of America. Virginia is the best state to do business while Alaska is the worst.

RankStateCost of doing business Business friendlinessAccess to capitalCost of living
1Virginia2611932
2North Carolina159823
3Utah22101726
4Texas1032313
5Tennessee820148
6Georgia2922108
7Minnesota42281430
8Colorado38291634
9Washington36391138
10Ohio247714
11Michigan16252011
12Maryland43261844
13Nebraska2463916
14Massachusetts4932646
15Illinois2948321
16Idaho1324519
17Florida3237528
18North Dakota1834725
19Indiana9122410
20Iowa13343612
21Wisconsin19232123
22New York4149249
23Pennsylvania28391233
24Connecticut4581843
25Missouri523225
26New Jersey44421241
27Delaware34133835
28Kansas1615292
29South Dakota1213428
30Arizona3772631
31Alabama2219256
32Oklahoma118273
33California4750148
34Montana2054127
35Oregon33442847
36Wyoming2544920
37New Hampshire35134036
38New Mexico1138317
39South Carolina31273022
40Nevada27163537
41Kentucky6413218
42Vermont38314940
43Arkansas434374
44Louisiana3452317
45Mississippi743321
46Rhode Island46304142
47West Virginia21464715
48Maine40214139
49Hawaii50364150
50Alaska48164645

The data for the ranking is based on a CNBC study.

Leave a Comment